Conference Home Conference Agenda Speakers Tours Presentations Family Program Hotel ⁄ Visitor Info Enter Conference Registration Site Ride & Room Sharing NFRBMEA NAFBAS NCFMEC WFMEC

Our Sponsors

Silver Sponsors- Meal/Speaker ($3000+)
CHS
Mr. William Nelson
CHS Foundation Inc.
5500 Cenex Drive
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
(651) 355-5481
William.Nelson@chsinc.com
John Deere
Ms. Cheryl A. Salley
John Deere Foundation
1 John Deere Place
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 748-7961
SalleyCherylA@JohnDeere.com
Pfizer Animal Health
Mr. Corey Caraway
Pfizer Animal Health Territory Mgr.
109 South Broadway
Aurora, SD 57002
(605) 690-4604
Corey.Caraway@pfizer.com
IABME
Institute for Agricultural Business Mgt. Education
Mr. Tom Weygandt
Program Director
3484 McAfee Road
Wooster, OH 44691
(330) 465-8019
tweyg@embarqmail.com
Bronze Sponsors - Break.In-Kind ($1000+)
Monsanto
Mr. James P. Shipley
Regional Agronomy: Sr. Sales Support Specialist
Creve Coeur Corporate Center IV
622 Emerson Road, Suite 150
St. Louis, MO 63141
(314) 213-1577
James.P.Shipley@Monsanto.com
Center for Farm Financial Management
Mr. Dale Nordquist
Center for Farm Financial Mgt.
University of Minnesota
130 Classroom Office Building
1994 Buford Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55108
(800) 234-1111
dnor@umn.edu
Iowa Farm Business Association
Mr. Kent Vickre
PC Mars Accounting Software
Iowa Farm Business Association
226 SE 16th Street
Ames, IA 50010
(515) 233-5802
kvickre@iowafarmbusiness.org
AgCountry Farm Credit Services
Ms. Jean Johnson
Marketing Communications Consultant
2424 32nd Avenue South
Grand Forks, ND 58201
(701) 787-6622 / (218) 791-5029(Cell)
jean.johnson@agcountry.com
Bremer Bank
Mr. Doug Safar, President
Bremer Bank
202 West Johnson Avenue
Warren, MN 56762
(218) 745-4486
dlsafar@bremer.com
Vendor-Sponsors- Vendor/In-Kind ($400+)
BASE
Mr. Stacey Davis
Benefit Administration for the Self-Employed
601 Visions Parkway, Suite B
Adel, IA 50003
(888) 386-9680
Stacey@Base105.com
Easy Farm Software- Vertical Solutions Inc.
Mr. George Spengler
Vertical Solutions, Inc.
203 11th Avenue SW
Minot, ND 58701
(800) 396-3279
vertical@srt.com
Farm Biz Software- Specialized Data Systems
Mr. Wally Hoffman
Farm Biz Software
P.O. Box 346
Parsons, KS 67357
(620) 423-3400
info@farmbiz.com
Farm Financial Standards Council
Mr. Carroll E. Merry
Countryside Marketing, Inc.
N7 W14573 Appleton Avenue, #287
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
(262) 253-6902
cmerry@countryside-marketing.com
Farm Works Software
Mr. Brian Stark
P.O. Box 250
6795 S State RD 1
Hamilton, IN 46742
(800) 225-2848
brian@farmworks.com
Greater Fargo-Moorhead CVB
Nicole M. Moen
2001 44th ST South
Fargo, ND 58103
(701) 282-3653
nicole@fargomoorhead.org
North Dakota Association of Agricultural Education
Mr. Craig Klevin
President, ND Assoc.of Agricultural Education (NDAAE)
P.O. Box 5587
Bismarck, ND 58506
(701) 224-5409
Craig.Kleven@bsc.nodak.edu
TASC
Ms. Jennifer Formo
Sales & Marketing Support Coordinator
Total Administrative Services Corporation
2302 International Lane
Madison, WI 53704-3140
(800) 422-4661 Ext. 4670
jenniferf@tasconline.com
University of Illinois- Urbana
Mr. Ryan Batts
326 Mumford Hall
1301 W. Gregory DR
Urbana, IL 61801
(217) 333-1817
batts@illinois.edu
Additional Sponsors
Northern State Bank
201 East 3rd Street
P.O. Box 639
Thief River Falls, MN 56701

Tentative Conference Agenda


(updated 7/1/10 14:23)

 

Sunday, June 13
9:00 AM NFRBMEA Board Meeting (Suite I)
10:00 AMNorth Central/Western Extension Educators   (NC/W)Committee meeting
  Conference Registration Staff Meeting (Suite III)
1:00 PM Conference Registration Begins (Press & Atrium)
  F-M RedHawks Baseball, Newman Outdoor Field
 —Ask at Registration for directions & details. (Team out of town rest of week)
2:00 PMNAFBAS Board Meeting (Suite II)
3:00 PMNFRBMEA Past Presidents' Meeting (Club I)
4:00 PM NAFBAS/NFRBMEA Joint Board Meeting (Suites I & II)
6:30 PMEvening Dessert Reception at Holiday Inn
(Embassy & Royale- E&R)
6:50 PM2010 Conference Overview
 —Dwight Aakre (E&R)
7:00 PM "Welcome to Fargo-Moorhead"(E&R)
 —Mayor Dennis Walaker
7:15 PMArtist & Historian Steve Stark (E&R)
8:00 PMAdjourn
 2011 Conference Planning Committee Meeting
(Suites I & II)

Return to Top

 

 

Monday, June 14
6:00 AM Vendor Set-up (E&R)
 —John Hobert, Vendor Coordinator
7:00 AM Breakfast at Hotel (E&R)
 —Hosts: Farm Biz Software, FarmWorks Software, TASC, Easy Farm Software, BASE, & the Farm Financial Standards Council
7:30 AMRegistration Continues (Press & Atrium)
8:00 AM "2010 Conference Welcome" (Sterling & Crowne- S&C)
 —Rick Morgan & Jim Kurtz
"Introduction to Conference Theme"
 — Wayne Pike, NFRBMEA President
8:15 AM U.S. Rep Collin Peterson, 7th District, Minnesota (S&C)
8:30 AM "Overview of Agriculture in the Red River Valley" (S&C)
 —Dwight Aakre
9:00 AM "Best Management Practices for Managers" (S&C)
  —Danny Klinefelter, Professor and Extension Economist,
Texas A & M University (Sponsored by Pfizer Animal Health)
10:00 AM BREAK —See Vendors (E&R)
10:30 AMDanny Klinefelter, continued (S&C)
11:15 AM "The Challenges of Weather Prediction for Agriculture: From Weather Rocks to Supercomputers" (S&C)
  —Leon F. Osborne, Jr., Professor of Atmospheric Sciences & RWIC Director, UND
12:00 PM Luncheon at Hotel. Luncheon Speaker: William Nelson, CHS (E&R)
  —Sponsored by CHS
12:45 PM "Climate Change: How Do We Work With It?" (S&C)   —Otto Doering, Professor of Agricultural Economics, Purdue University
1:45 PM "Tax Issues Related to Farm Transitions" (S&C)
 —Terry Knoepfle, Professor, College of Business, NDSU
2:45 PM BREAK —See Vendors (E&R)
3:15 PM Paper Presentations Round 1 (Conference-Directors-Board & Executive Rooms- C-D-B-E Rooms)
These presentations (3 short topics⁄hour, 4 rooms at once) showcase successful educational programs, applied research results, educational and management tools, and teaching techniques. Speakers will present an abbreviated version due to the time limit of 20 minutes. The material presented will be included in the conference proceedings along with author and contact information.
3:15 PM IABME group meets with Danny Klinefelter (Prairie Room)
 —Sponsored by Pfizer Animal Health
4:15 PM Paper Presentations, Round 2 (C-D-B-E Rooms)
6:30 PM Evening on Your Own. Suggested Activities:
 • Musical/Theater
 • SS Ruby Red River Pontoon Tour
 • Take in a Movie
 • Golfing
 • Walking Paths

Return to Top

 

 

Tuesday, June 15
7:00 AMBreakfast at Hotel (E&R)
 —Sponsored by FCCSERVICES & AgCountry
7:10 AM First-Timers' Meeting open to all first-time conference attendees (Prairie)
  —Al Graner, President Elect, NFRBMEA & Jim Kurtz, NAFBAS
8:00 AM Load buses to Richard H. Barry Hall via short trip through NDSU (Door 12, Southeast Entrance to Holiday Inn)
8:35 AM All groups convene at Richard H. Barry Hall (AgCountry Auditorium, Rm 140)
  —NDSU Staff presentations
8:40 AM Speaker #1: Brian Sorenson —Northern Crops Institute
9:10 AM Speaker #2: Larry Reynolds —ANSci
9:50 AM BREAK —Sponsored by NDSU Extension Agribusiness
Introduction of Richard H. Barry Hall
10:15 AM Speaker #3: Scott Pryor, Ag & Biosystems Engineering Dept. —"Ethanol from Perennial Grasses & Biobased Plastics from Canola"
11:00 AM Speaker #4: Chad Ulven —"New Uses for Plant Fibers"
11:45 AM Depart Barry Hall for Holiday Inn
12:15 PM Lunch at Holiday Inn—Sponsored by John Deere, Inc. (E&R)
    • John Deere Video Presentation
    • 2011 Conference Video Presentation
        —2011 Conference Planning Committee
1:30 PM Paper Presentations, Round 3 (C-D-B-E Rooms)
  IABME Experienced Instructors' Panel Discussion (Prairie)
2:30 PM Paper Presentations, Round 4 (C-D-B-E Rooms)
  NFRBMEA/NAFBAS Experience Exchange presentations
(Crowne)
3:30 PM BREAK (E&R)
3:45 PM NAFBAS Committee Meetings (Sterling)
NFRBMEA Business Meeting (Crowne)
  NC/W Extension Educators' Risk Managment Session:
 "Right Risk" (Executive & Board Rooms)
  —Rod Sharp, Agriculture and Business Management Economist, Colorado State University Extension
4:45 PM Adjourn
5:30 PM Bus departs Holiday Inn for Bagg Farm
(Door 12, Southeast Entrance to Holiday Inn)
6:20 PM Family Outing & Picnic at Bagg (Bonanza-style) Farm
 —Sponsored by CNH Capital & CIH
8:00 PM Depart Bagg Farm for Return to Hotel

Return to Top

 

 

Wednesday, June 16
7:00 AMBreakfast at Hotel (E&R)
8:00 AM Jason Henderson, Federal Reserve- Omaha (S&C)
9:15 AM Depart for Morning Tours —Greg Tullis, Tour Coordinator
(Door 12, Southeast Entrance to Holiday Inn)
Some restrictions may apply. Find Tour Details Here.
Tour 1: AM: CASE IH
PM: American Crystal Sugar & Sugar Beet Farm
Tour 2: AM: American Crystal Sugar & Sugar Beet Farm
PM: CASE IH
Tour 3: AM: North Dakota Horse Park
PM: Spring Prairie Hutterite Dairy Farm
Tour 4: AM: SB & B Foods, Inc.
PM: Microsoft
Tour 5: AM: GEM Electric Cars
PM: Busch Ag Resources
Tour 6: AM: DMI
PM: Phoenix International- a John Deere Company
12:00 PM Lunch at Hotel (E&R) —Sponsored by Monsanto
1:00 PM Depart for Afternoon Tours
(Door 12, Southeast Entrance to Holiday Inn)
5:45 PM Family Outing to Hjemkomst Center along the Red River (travel by carpool, but 2 buses will be available for those without rides)
6:00 PM Meal served on site, followed by slideshow presentation, "Early Riverboat Industry of the Red River", by Mark Piehl, archivist of Historical & Cultural Society of Clay County
8:30 PM Return to Hotel

Return to Top

 

 

Thursday, June 17
7:00 AM Denny Jackson Storytelling Breakfast (E&R)
 —Host: Pat Harrington, NFRBMEA (Sponsored by IABME)
8:15 AM "World Oil Prices & Food, Fiber, Fuel & Feed" (S&C)
 —Bill Hejl, former World Association of Beet & Cane Growers president and current member American Crystal Sugar Board of Directors
9:15 AM "How Cap and Trade Will Impact Ag" (S&C) —Ray Massey, Chair, North Central Committee, Missouri
10:00 AM BREAK (E&R)
10:15 AM NAFBAS Business Meeting (Sterling)
NFRBMEA Business Meeting, continues (Crowne)
  NC/W Extension Educators: "Wind Energy Economics" (Executive & Board Rooms)
  —Steve Harsh, Michigan State University
11:00 AM NC/W Extension Educators: "Wind Development Contracts" (Executive & Board Rooms)
 —Shannon Ferrell, Attorney, Oklahoma Extension Oklahoma State University
11:45 AM Adjourn Conference

Return to Top

 

 

Post-conference Activities
12:00 PM NFRBMEA Post-Conference Board Meeting (Suite I)

Return to Top

 

Print-Friendly Agenda