Lake Michigan Sunrise by Deb Pike

Conference Agenda

Last Update: May 21, 2019 3:36 PM

Sunday, June 9
 
  Event Location
1:00 - 6:00 PM Conference Registration In front of Salon A, between Salons B & E
1:00 - 4:00 PM NFRBMEA Pre-Conference Board Meeting Island Room
1:00 - 5:00 PM Early Career (0-2 Year) Workshop Salon D
2:00 - 4:00 PM NAFBAS Board Meeting Salon B
3:00 - 4:00 PM NFRBMEA Past Presidents' Meeting Lakeside Terrace
3:00 - 6:00 PM North Central Extension Farm Management Committee Meeting Salon C
4:00 - 5:30 PM Joint Pre-Conference Board Meeting Salon B
6:30 - 8:30 PM Evening Welcome Reception- All Welcome
  —Diedre Martinez, Executive Director of the Sheboygan County Chamber of Commerce, will give the welcome address. Refreshments: Wisconsin artisan cheeses and cured meats, with fresh sliced apples, grapes, crackers and toasted breads. Entertainment: “North Shore”, a Barbershop Quartet, providing music suited to people of all ages.
Lakeside Terrace
7:00 - 10:00 PM Bonfire with S'mores on the Beach Lakeside Terrace Bonfire Pit

Monday, June 10
 
  Event Location
7:00 - 8:00 AM Registrant Buffet Breakfast Salons E/F/G
7:30 AM First-Timers' Meeting (2 Reserved tables) Salons E/F/G
  Registration Continues In front of Salon A
8:00 AM General Session: “Welcome to the 2019 Conference” Salon A
8:15 AM Speaker: Craig Culver, Co-founder of Culver's restaurants Salon A
9:00 am Carroll Merry, Farm Financial Standards Council (FFSC) Salon A
9:15 am “Development of Renewable Natural Gas Projects at Dairy Farms”
  —Kevin Dobson & Mark Hill
Salon A
9:15 am Spouse/Family Meet & Greet
An opportunity for spouses and families of registrants to network and learn about area attractions.
Peninsula Room
9:45 am “Ag Economy Barometer”
  —Michael Langemeier
Salon A
10:15 am BREAK  
10:30 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
11:00 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
11:30 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
NOON Registrant Luncheon Salons E/F/G
1:00 PM “Communicating, Connecting & Advocating with Everyday Consumers”
  —Kim Bremmer, Ag Inspirations
Salon A
2:00 PM “Behavioral Economics”
  —Ray Massey
Salon A
2:45 pm BREAK  
3:00 pm Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
3:30 pm Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
4:00 pm Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
4:30 pm NAFBAS Committee Meetings Salon A
  NAFBAS State Leaders' Meeting Salon B
5:30 pm Adjourn - Dinner on Your Own  
6:30 pm Depart for DTE Biomass Energy Tour- Newton Facility (all welcome)
Travel via personal vehicle/carpool
 
7:00 - 8:30 pm Tour DTE Biomass Energy- Newton Facility
 
 
7:00 - 10:00 PM Bonfire with S'mores on the Beach Lakeside Terrace Bonfire Pit

Tuesday, June 11
 
  Event Location
6:00 am Vendor Set-up. Vendors available till 5 PM. Lakeside Terrace
7:00 - 8:00 AM Registrant Buffet Breakfast Salons E/F/G
8:00 AM General Session Announcements Salon A
8:15 AM “If McDonald's Had a Farm: How Simple Employee Management Systems & Strategies Will Make Your Dairy More Consistent and Easier to Operate”
  —Tom Wall, The Dairy Coach™
Salon A
9:15 am “Navigating Negotiations & Facilitating Communications Between Landlords & Tenants”
  —Mykel Taylor
Salon A
10:15 am BREAK & VISIT VENDORS Lakeside Terrace
10:30 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
11:00 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
11:30 am Break-out/Concurrent Sessions Salons B/C/D
NOON Buffet Luncheon (Registrants, Vendors & Speakers) Salons E/F/G
12:50 pm 2020 Conference Planners' Presentation Salon A
1:00 PM “Agricultural Economic Forecast/ Trends”
  —Gary Sipiorski & John Kappelman
Salon A
2:15 pm “Diversity in Dairy Agriculture”
  —Karen Kelley, Kelley Country Creamery
Salon A
3:00 pm BREAK & VISIT VENDORS Lakeside Terrace
3:30 pm NAFBAS Business Meetings Salon B
  NFRBMEA Business Meeting Salon D
5:00 pm Adjourn  
6:30 - 8:30 pm Evening Event at Lake Orchard Aquaponics
A traditional ‘Wisconsin Brat Fry’ will be served.
Includes tour of Aquaponics; also outdoor games, small Par 3 Golf.
www.lakeorchardaquaponics.com (Travel via personal vehicle/ carpool)
7:00 - 10:00 PM Bonfire with S'mores on the Beach Lakeside Terrace Bonfire Pit

Wednesday, June 12
(Tour Day)
  Event Location
6:45 - 7:45 am Breakfast Buffet (Registrants & Families) Salons E/F/G
7:30 - 8:00 AM Load Buses for Tours In Front of Salons B/C/D
  TOUR 1: Kohler Company/Farm WI Discovery Center (Bus Leaves at 8:00 Sharp)
  TOUR 2: LaClare Goat Farm, Creamery, Retail Shop & Café/Farm WI Discovery Center (Bus Leaves at 8:00 Sharp)
  TOUR 3: Maritime Museum & Submarine Tour/Farm WI Discovery Center (Bus Leaves at 7:45 Sharp)
11:00 - NOON Arrive at Farm WI Discovery Center  
NOON - 1:00 PM Artisan Cold Sandwich Buffet at Farm WI Discovery Center  
12:30 - 3:30 pm AFTERNOON TOUR: Tour the Spudmobile in Farm WI Discovery Center's Parking Lot  
1:30 - 3:30 pm AFTERNOON TOUR: Tours to Grotegut Dairy Farm (Departs/Returns to Farm WI Discovery Center)  
3:00 - 4:00 pm Buses Return to Blue Harbor Resort  
3:30 - 5:15 pm Early Career Session #2 Salon B
6:15 pm Group Dinner for Early Career Participants Location TBA
  Evening on Your Own  
7:00 - 10:00 PM Bonfire with S'mores on the Beach Lakeside Terrace Bonfire Pit

Thursday, June 13
 
  Event Location
7:00 - 8:00 am Registrant Breakfast Buffet Salons E/F/G
7:30 AM Denny Jackson Storytelling Salons E/F/G
8:00 am “Hands-on Approach to Dealing with Farm Families' Emotional Stress”
  —Monica Kramer McConkey
Salon A
9:00 - 11:00 am Motivating Farmers in a Time of Change: Building Confidence in Listening and Communication Skills
 —Tina Kohlman & Stephanie Plaster, UW Extension
Salon A
11:00 am Adjourn  
NOON NFRBMEA Post-Conference Board Meeting Salon E